• Georgian Winemakers Put a Ban on Trade with Putin's Russia
In view of continuous Russian aggression and occupation of Georgia and now of Ukraine, and the Georgian government's amoral flirting with the occupant, Georgian makers of signature wines decided to detach themselves formally from the government's rhetoric and called other professional groups of the society to follow the suite. They have circulated a short address and declared a full ban on trade with Russia until the occupation continues. The vast majority of small indigenous wineries left their signature under the declaration and the process remains open, while all the best names of a Georgian wine world are already on the list.
• Georgian Winemakers Appeal Against Homophobia and Violence, and for Western Integration
Signed by many well-known wine-makers, today Georgia's independent cellars circulated a special appeal. They condemn homophobia, intolerance of minorities and violence, and declare full support to the westernization of the country. The letter regrets that the current government is stirring up homophobia, violence and anti-Western sentiments. Winemakers call on the authorities to severely punish the perpetrators and ensure that citizens' constitutional rights are protected.
The winemakers especially emphasize the need for Georgia's unwavering western integration and express concern that internal tensions, the violence against minorities and anti-Western propaganda, along with the corresponding demise of tourism and dissolution of positive interests to the country will drastically affect the economy, including viticulture and winemaking which has been growing impressively.
The letter is also signed by several researchers and wine bloggers and was circulated by Andro Barnovi, the founder and wine-maker of the Association "Wine Artisans". The main purpose of the letter is to provide an impetus to the internal consensus, and to campaign to restore Georgia's damaged image in the eyes of the international community. He said it is important that various professional groups, people who lack time for stupid fist-fighting that work and create the main goods of the country, raise their voices and join this campaign. "We must boldly emphasize the preferences of educated and rational citizens," Barnovi says.
The letter was first published on July 12 on social networks and was spread to the media on July 15, after collecting a certain number of signatures. The collection of signatures continues. The letter is available at the following link:
• March 8 discount on rare wines!
8 მარტისთვის ისეთი ღვინო უნდა შეარჩიო კაცმა, ქალს რომ გაუხარდება! ჰოდა აგერ, სპეც სია გავაკეთეთ და გადახედეთ <3
ანდრო ბარნოვის, ნიკა ვაჩეიშვილის, გია ჩუბინიძის, გიორგი ნათენაძის, ლაშა სოფრომაძის, გურამ ანდრონიკაშვილის და თორნიკე ლომთაძის შესანიშნავი ღვინოები