Award Winning Wines of Georgian Traditional Wine Federation
“Georgian wine competition – Tbilisi 2014” was held on October 24 2014 at Tbilisi “City club”
Three wines presented by “Georgian Traditional Wine association” won the competition, while two of them were named as “Media Favorite”
“Iakob Chiladze’s Wine “Chinebuli” and Giorgi Nemstveridze’s “Tvishis Tsolikouri” won the prize for the “Best Natural White Wine” nomination; the latter was also named as “Media Favorite”
Kakha Vakhtangadze’s wine “Aleksandrouli” won the price for the “Best Natural Red Wine” nomination; the wine gained sympathy not only among the jury but was also named as “Media Favorite”.
The competition was organized by Tbilisi City Hall, Georgian Sommelier Association, National Wine Agency, and the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia. About 300 hundred wines have participated into competition.
Georgian Traditional Wine Federation consists of regional Associations across Georgia. It helps small wine growers in quality control, branding and marketing of wine. Anyone can join the Federation and receive its services which includes access to technologies, training, constant consultation and direct of the Federation’s experts’ involvement in vine growing and wine production process.